Privy block at Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneilian, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Privy block at Rectory

Location: Set back from the N side of a lane which runs E off the country road between the villages of Llaneilian and Pengorffwysfa; c550m SSE of the Church of St Eilian. The privy block is directly to the N o

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneilian

Locality: Llaneilan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

Early C19, probably contemporary with the main part of the rectory building.

Exterior

Square privy block built of local rubble masonry, mortared; pyramidal roof, with projecting eaves, of small, old slates, grouted. The two sides of the privy block are separated internally and externally by a rubble wall which extends N from the rectory. Symmetrically planned, each side has a doorway in the S wall and single, small paned light in the return elevations.

Interior

Subdivided internally by the continuation of the rubblestone wall which extends N from the rectory. The privy retains the seating for 2 privys in each room; positioned along the central wall.

Included as a well-preserved privy, an integral part of the group at the Rectory.