Broom House

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Broom House

Location: Situated about 1. 5 km SW of Raglan, on S side of Broom Lane which runs W from the Usk road. Broom House is about 150m down Broom Lane and within its own walled grounds.

Town: Raglan

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Raglan

History

Earlier C19 gentry house. The parish church contains a memorial window of 1868 to Philip Morgan of The Broom. Sir Joseph Bradney records a house called Blue Broom in the parish, occupied in 1822 by Edmund Bowyer, and in 1911 owned by Richard Pryce "who has much improved it".

Exterior

Country house, painted stucco with slate hipped roofs, bracketed flat eaves and rendered end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range with outer tripartite sashes, 3-9-3-pane above, 4-12-4-pane below, and centre 9-pane sash over added large stone porch. Half-glazed door within. Rear is slightly outshut with arched small-paned centre stair-window over door, and attractive large curved square 20-pane sash each floor at left angle, with roof curved to match, below level of main eaves. Added dormer above.
To right, large rear wing with hipped roof and 2-window end wall. Return wall to rear court has 9-pane first floor sash and 2 12-pane ground floor sashes.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (December 1999)

Listed as a fine early C19 house set in its own grounds.