Tomb of Thomas Prichard in Churchyard of Penallt Old Church (St Mary's)

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Penallt

Mitchel Troy

History

A chest tomb which was probably constructed very soon after the earliest recorded date which is 1834.

Exterior

Large chest tomb constructed of Forest of Dean sandstone ashlar surrounded by wrought iron railings on a dwarf stone wall. The railings have spear heads with taller spikes on the main stanchions. Chest tomb with corner balusters and with a raised panel on each face. Main inscription to Thomas Prichard, died 1834. The capstone is hipped with a central ridge.

Reasons for Listing

Included a a fine early/mid C19 chest tomb with its railings all in very good condition and having group value with the other historic buildings at the Old Church.