Newcastle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Newcastle Farmhouse

Location: Built immediately E of Newcastle motte-and-bailey, and set back from the road on the S side of the junction of 4 lanes.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Newcastle

Llanfaenor

History

Farmhouse; elevational detail mainly early- to mid-C19, but proportions and unusual layout may indicate earlier origins.

Exterior

A farmhouse with an attractive facade mostly of early-to-mid C19 date but with some features suggesting remodelling or addition to an earlier house (of which little further evidence was visible). White-painted rubble, blue slate roof hipped over the W end. Rectangular plan facing N. Two storeys. The facade consists of two principal elements. The greater part is a symmetrical composition with two 16-pane sashed windows at ground floor and 3 above, and a central doorway with a part-glazed door protected by a gabled canopy on 2 posts. It has a large extruded rubble chimney at the E gable.There is a ridge chimney to the right of this portion. Continued to the right, apparently without a break in the front wall or the roof, is a shorter portion which has 2 large rectangular recesses on each floor: like blocked windows, but apparently not so because those to the left are aligned in front of an internal partition wall (from which the ridge chimney rises), and those to the right with a chimney set only slightly behind the eaves. Between these anomalous features there is one small 2-light casement window on each floor, the upper set relatively low (at sill-level of the sashed windows to the left). The roof is hipped over this portion, and in addition to the chimneys already mentioned it has a small extra chimney at the right-hand corner. The W end wall contains the working doorway. The rear is almost completely blind.

No features earlier than the mid-C19 were visible.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial farmhouse, retaining good early C19 character and with possible earlier origins.