Monnow Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Skenfrith

Skenfrith

History

Built as a row of 3 cottages, probably in the late C18, but now integrated as a single dwelling, owned by the National Trust.

Exterior

A row of three stone-built cottages of late-C18 proportions, on the N side of the churchyard. Built of random rubble, the facade painted white and the left gable rendered; blue slate roof. Rectangular double-depth plan on NE-SW axis facing S, each cottage single-fronted; with a lean-to at the NE gable end, and a C20 lean-to garage at the other end. Two low storeys, a 3-window range, each cottage having the doorway to the left and one window on each floor to the right. The ground-floor openings are segmental headed, with rubble voussoirs, the doorways are protected with unusual curved metal canopies on light-weight metal brackets, and now furnished with glazed-panel doors, and the windows are all small-paned 2-light casements. There are 2 small rendered chimneys on the ridge. The lean-to at the NE end has a segmental-headed doorway with a board door. In the SW gable there is a small modern window above the lean-to garage. At the rear each cottage has a square-headed 1-light window on each floor, except the one at the SW end which has a 2-light casement at ground floor; all with glazing bars and those at ground floor with wooden lintels.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good village vernacular row, retaining traditional character, and forming a group with the church and other buildings at the centre of the village.