North Lodge to Hilston House, with attached gate piers and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: North Lodge to Hilston House, with attached gate piers and gates

Location: On S side of road, at entrance to drive, approximately 220m N of the house known as Hilston Park.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: St Maughan's

Llanfaenor

Probably Edwardian; said to have been altered and raised to 2 storeys.

Exterior

The lodge, on a Greek cross plan with a central chimney stack, is 2-storeyed in a free C20 neo-Georgian style. It is stuccoed and has a hipped slate roof. The facade of each of its 4 wings has 4 giant pilasters, tetrastyle, framing a pair of 12-pane sash windows on each floor, and a rectangular panel betwen floors. On the N elevation (to the road) the angles of the wing are filled by full-height lean-to extensions under carried-down roofs, with a string-course over the ground floor and corner pilasters creating an interrupted pedimental form; that on the left (nearer the drive) has a round-headed blank arch with imposts and keystone containing a square-headed doorway, and the other has a keyed lunette. Attached at right angles to the pilaster at this end is a high screen wall pierced at its inner end by an archway and linked at its outer end to a pier matching those of the entrance gateway. From this a plain stuccoed garden wall curves round to the left, where it links to one of the outer gate piers.
These are all about 1m square and 4m high, with moulded corniced caps and ball finials. The inner pair to the main entrance have simple classical panels to the inner and outer faces; the outer ones are plain, and arranged asymmetrically: that to the right of the driveway stands close to the main pier, forming a pedestrian gateway, while that to the left is more distant and linked to the main pier by a curved stuccoed wall carrying spear-headed railings.The double gates to the drive and the pedestrian gate are designed with elegant simplicity, in bar-railing form with small scroll-work beneath the top rail; the main gates are distinguished by marginal standards and by cresting to the rail.

Not inspected.

Listed for group value with Hilston House.