Glain Orme

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Dated 1897. Designed by G A Humphreys, architect to the Mostyn Estate.

Exterior

House in eclectic Free Renaissance/Arts & Crafts style. Two storeys and attic. Ground floor in smooth render with red sandstone dressings and cornice, first floor in pressed red brick, tile hanging to gable; red tiled roofs, tall red brick chimneys with cornices etc. Gabled bay with 3-light casement to attic, 5-light casement to first floor; on ground floor, to L, doorway with stone doorcase with flanking pillars with blocking courses, cornice supporting Renaissance style low relief semi-circular pediment and obelisk; double-leaf panelled doors; to R, 3-light mullion and transom window. To R of gabled bay, set back, block with 2 sash windows to first and second floors. To L of bay, polygonal turret with lead cupola with tall pinnacle; windows at both first and ground floor levels. To L of turret, further 2-storey bay with, on first floor, casement window with triangular projection; on ground floor, glass-roofed verandah with cambered arcading.

Reasons for Listing

Prominently sited well-designed house built by G A Humphreys, architect to the Mostyn Estate, and important in the design and lay out of late C19 and early C20 Llandudno. Group value with Ardwy Orme.