School House at Allensbank Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Gabalfa, Cardiff

Community: Gabalfa

Community: Gabalfa

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built in 1904 and designed by Veall and Sant as a variant of this firm's successful Lansdown Road designs. One of a series of schools built by the Cardiff School Board of which only four have retained their architectural character. This one is designed in "ebullient Jacobethan style" and is largely unaltered externally.

Exterior

Newbridge sandstone rubble walls in courses with Bath stone dressings and Welsh slate roof with ridge tiles and red brick chimneys. Two storey cottage with gable end to street. This has a canted bay below and a 3-light stone mullioned window above, modern plastic windows. Slit vent in the shaped gable above. Steeply pitched roof with two chimneys. Small windows in the long side elevation, most of which are the original sashes with small panes above 2-panes. The ground floor has three single light windows and a paired sash in a hipped roof projection. The upper floor has a single (plastic), a paired and a triple sash and a roundel. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest as part of a well designed and almost unaltered late C19 Board School.