Garden Wall of The Priest's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

This wall is a part of the wall constructed round The Mynde (now No 14 High Street) in 1839. The owner of the house and of Ponthir Plate Works, John Jenkins, was frightened by the possibility of violence and destruction of property by the Chartist Movement and built the wall right round his property to protect it. It is now in six different ownerships, but continues to be visually very important to Caerleon. Its fortress like appearance pays respect to the Castle Mound a large Norman motte within the enclosure.

Exterior

Squared local red sandstone and conglomerate rubble wall about 4m in height and about 25m long topped by castellations now hidden by creeper. Pointed arch doorway with dressed rubble voussoirs. This section must originally have been a part of The Mynde wall, for it abuts it directly and is of a similar character and date. Interior face not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine wall built in 1839 with historic associations and group value with the surrounding buildings in the centre of Caerleon.