Church of the Holy Spirit

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Locality: The Village (Ultra Pontem)

Caerleon

History

The church was built in 1814 for theTabernacle Congregationalists and was bought by the Church in Wales in 1898 to act as a Chapel-of-ease to Holy Trinity, Christchurch (qv).

Exterior

The church is roughcast rendered, probably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. Simple rectangular building lit only from the main front. This has a central gabled porch with keyed 4-centred head which is probably contemporary. On either side is a high set tall window with 16 over 16 pane sashes. These windows have keyed, 4-centred heads with Y tracery. There is a bell hanging to the left of the left hand window head. Plain low pitch roof. The gable and rear walls are blind.

Interior

The Congregational chapel had the set fawr on the back wall, but the Anglicans put the altar on the west wall and partitioned off the east end for a schoolroom. The interior is now completely plain and has been ceiled.

Included as an externally unaltered early C19 non-conformist chapel with an unusual history.