The Priest's House with attached wall and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

Built in 1885 at the expense of Robert Wollett (plaque in the church) of The Mynde and on land presented by him. It was probably designed by Graham, Son and Hitchcox as the church (qv). It has been very little altered since apart from recent reroofing.

Exterior

The presbytery is built of coursed grey lias rubble with red brick dressings and chimneys; red tile roof recently replaced. L-shaped plan with octagonal clasping corner tower. The entrance wing is to the High Street, the rear wing faces Castle Street. The entrance wing has a long 4 light timber window, 4 pane lights with trefoil above under a common elliptical head, red brick cill band. This window is a slight projection which rises to a gable. The upper floor has a repeat window without the elliptical head; the gable has vertical timber framing with render and scalloped bargeboards. The next bay has a replacement door, overlight under an elliptical head; above is a single light window as before. Roof gable, the right hand end of which rests on the corner tower which has three visible faces, each with a single light window as above in each floor, corbelled red brick bands between floors, conical roof. The High Street frontage has a dwarf stone wall capped with glazed red bricks and topped by a decorative wrought iron fence with gates, all contemporary. The wing facing Castle Street has a wall chimney to the left and a gable to the right. Two single light arched windows to the ground floor, 3-light window under timber framed gable as before.
Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a house of 1885 retaining special historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.