The Malt House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Locality: The Village (Ultra Pontem)

Caerleon

History

This house was built in the early C19, possibly in 1830 when New Road was constructed. Although known as The Malthouse it must actually have been the Maltster's house with his attached coach house. Both buildings were converted for hotel use in c1970.

Exterior

The building is wholly roughcast rendered and has a Welsh slate roof with red ridge tiles. It is in two sections, both of two storeys, the former house and the former coach house set back in-line to the left.
The house is of three bay double depth central entry plan. Panelled door with plain fanlight and a tented porch on two cast iron columns. This is flanked by plain 6 over 6 pane sashes with three more on the floor above. Low pitch gable end roof with gable stacks.
The former coach house has two wide flat arched openings on the ground floor. These were formerly the coach house doors. They are now filled by tripartite small paned glazed screens with a central door. Three plain 6 over 6 sashes above which are probably a c1970 alteration as they would not have been necessary in the hayloft. Low pitch roof with lower ridge line than the main house
Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 house having group value with the adjacent Old Tollhouse and Caerleon Bridge.