Bridge over Roath brook in Roath Park Recreation Ground

A Grade II Listed Building in Plasnewydd, Cardiff

Community: Plasnewydd

Locality: Roath Park

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Roath Park was the first publicly owned park in Cardiff and was designed to provide a wide range of recreational facilities for the inhabitants of east Cardiff. The land was donated by the 3rd Marquess of Bute, Lord Tredegar and other land owners. The park was laid out by William Harpur, the borough engineer, between 1887 and 1894. The S end of the park, between Ninian Road and Ty Draw Road, was conceived as Pleasure Gardens and recreation ground further E. The footbridge over Roath brook was built in 1894.

Exterior

A single-span bridge with brick abutments and flat concrete deck supported by concrete spine and cross beams. The parapet is a cast iron balustrade with intermediate fluted posts and nailhead ornamentation to the caps. The parapets terminate in concrete piers with pyramidal caps, attached to which the bridge approaches have simple iron railings. The deck is laid with tarmac.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C19 bridge of distinctive character, and for group value with other contemporary Roath Park bridges in Plasnewydd and Cyncoed communities.