Megalithic folly at James Howell House

A Grade II Listed Building in Plasnewydd, Cardiff

Entry Name: Megalithic folly at James Howell House

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: In the forecourt of the house, set behind railings to the street. James Howell House is at the corner of the junction with West Grove.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Plasnewydd

Locality: Tredegarville

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

James Howell House was built by James Howell (1835-1909), master draper and founder of one of Cardiff principal department stores. In 1896 he sold the house to the Corporation of Cardiff for use as a Judges Lodging. In 1918 the house was extended and converted to the Prince of Wales Hospital for Limbless Sailors and Soldiers. To mark the opening of the hospital, the cromlech was erected by Sir John Lynn-Thomas, a surgeon at the hospital. It is a copy in Radyr stone of the prehistoric cromlech at St Lythans near Dyffryn House. The hospital closed in 1977 and the house was converted to flats by the Family Housing Association.

Exterior

Folly of Radyr stone comprising 3 upright slabs enclosing 3 sides of a chamber and covered by a single capstone.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptional megalithic folly in an urban setting, and for its social-historical interest commemorating the former Prince of Wales Hospital.