Cwm y Dwrgi

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Cwm y Dwrgi

Location: Located about 6km SE of Machynlleth, in a remote situation above a minor road which runs S from Forge.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Uwch y garreg

Machynlleth

History

A hall-house of c1570 with lateral fireplace, to which was added a mid-C18 cross-wing (known to have been in use as a dower house in 1778 when it was referred to as 'Groesnewydd'). At the building of the cross-wing the cross-passage of the hall-house was closed, and a new lobby-entry made (typical of regional houses) into the wing. In the C19 the outer bay of the main block, to the L end, was converted to a cart-house, and later to a store. Surviving C18 deeds relating to the house show that Cwm y dwrgi was occupied by a family of freeholders owning a small estate of 3 farms. The building remains single storey, with no evidence of lofts or upper storey of any kind.

Exterior

Single-storey 4-unit house with cross-wing. Constructed of lime-washed rubble stone under old slate roofs. Square stone stack at junction of main range and cross-wing (second chimney has fallen). In main block, from L, entrance to store room with boarded door and adjacent 3-over-6-pane hornless sash window; to L of centre, narrow 6-pane window set in blocked doorway to original cross-passage. To far R, beyond cross-wing, C20 part-lit wooden door. The cross-wing was built against the hall, the 3rd unit from the L. Entrance to E side with boarded door to L, and casement window immediately under eaves to R. Small window to rear of wing. Rear of main block has 2 sash windows, and small window lighting dairy.

Interior

The main block consists of a single-bay hall with pair of service rooms (dairy and 'gegin fach') at upper end, parlour on downhill side of hall, and store at lower end beyond later stone wall. Roof structure is a series of tie-beam trusses with raking struts. Large lateral fireplace on cross-wing side of hall, which probably had a post-and-panel partition to the upper, dais end. The cross-wing has large fireplace backing onto hall fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally well-preserved upland hall-house of the late C16, which occupies the important transitional phase between the medieval cruck-framed open-hall and the sub-medieval storeyed house with enclosed fireplace; the C18 'dower house' cross-wing and its associated documentation is of additional historic interest.