Ty Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Lisvane, Cardiff

Entry Name: Ty Gwyn

Location: In the S part of Lisvane, on the edge of the developed area overlooking the meadows of Coetgae-sych, surrounded by elaborate terraced grounds and reached by a drive.

County: Cardiff

Community: Lisvane (Llys-faen)

Community: Lisvane

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Lisvane

History

Built 1906 as the residence of James E Turner senior partner of E Turner and Sons, craftsmen builders of Cardiff who were responsible for many of the civic buildings in Cathays Park Cardiff and many other major buildings including some overseas. Built of Portland stone with furnishings of Austrian Wainscot Oak, as illustrated in 'Superb Buildings'. Dated 1906 on main rainwater heads and 1932 on one-storey rear
extension with Gothic detailing. J E Turner was born Merthyr Tydfil 1861. He spent his life in the building trade and taught building and machine construction, later holding positions of reponsibility in public life including serving as a magistrate. Father Ephraim Turner founded firm and with his two sons James E Turner and W H Turner traded from 1885 as E Turner and Sons. Offices sited at Penarth Road and masonry works at Ninian Park Road in Cardiff.

Exterior

A gentleman's residence in late Victorian Jacobethan style. Built of finely jointed pale Portland stone with some dressings of contrasting hue; Welsh slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles; ridge and external lateral stacks are narrow with deep moulded band and cornice; large lead cupola with weathervane. Main entrance frontage of 5 bays; all windows have mullions and transoms with hoodmoulds and leaded quarries. To right and centre are 3-storeyed projecting gabled bays, 2,3 and 4-light windows to each floor, with side windows to the bays also; contrasting ashlar coping and ball finials to kneelers and at apex, with a deep cornice separating first and attic floors, the latter with gabled half dorners; recessed between the 2 projecting bays is a 2-storey 4-window range; moulded plinth. The drive sweeps across frontage to the porch bay at far end left which has 3 round arches with capitals creating a loggia with balustraded parapet above forming a first floor balcony and decorative stone panels at base; a flight of
steps flanked by urns rises to the entrance; recessed Tudor-arched doorway. To rear a 2-storey entrance bay is stepped forward with moulded round-arched doorway with prominent keystone rising to an entablature; blind keyed oculus to first floor above; pierced parapet to the flat roof. Stepped forward to right is a single storey canted bay with heavy balustrade with ball finials. Range of stamped hoppers and rectangular
downpipes. To centre on main flat roof is an octagonal observation tower of concrete with wrap-round top storey windows.

Interior

Main triple S porch gives access up stairs to corridor running back to main staircase hall which connects by spinal corridors to main public rooms and service rooms. Main 2-storey hall has Jacobethan character with tall wainscotting and triple timber arcade with classical columns and keyblocked arches. 6-bay first-floor arcade to bedroom corridor with similar detailing reached by open staircase with platt-baluster handrail; large chimney-piece to wall opposite and huge 6x4-light window in N wall. Jacobethan ribbed ceiling with some floral patterns and large pendants.
To centre of S front is dining-room with large bay window, linenfold dado panelling and Bathstone chimney with upward swept-out chimney breast; small serving hatch from kitchen to lower left. Sitting-room to SW angle of house with big Portland stone chimney-piece in Tudor style. To rear off entrance hall is library/business room with thin foliage bands to plaster ceiling and full-height panelling with round-arched detailing, all integrated with chimney-piece. Beyond this room is snooker-room with big Jacobethan chimney-piece incorporating a mirror and attached to dado panelling; coffered ceiling over.
First-floor spinal corridor has Jacobethan timber detailing to open arcades and fielded-panel doors in pulvinated architraves. En suite bedrooms with restrained classical detailing including panelling, moulded beams, running-dog cornices and Jacobethan chimney-pieces. Some bathrooms have inter-war vitrolite glass panelling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an imposing mansion with strong historical connections with major architectural designs in Cardiff city, for example City Hall.