Cyncoed, including area railings.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

C19 terraced house, a mirrored pair with Osbourne House. A building is marked on the site on the 1840 tithe map.

Exterior

Terraced house, a mirrored pair with Osbourne House to right. Two storeys, 2-window range, in painted stucco, with slate roof, painted timber bargeboard and eaves board and red brick N end stack. First floor has two 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills and plain reveals. Ground floor has timber door with small rectangular overlight, deeply recessed to right, and 3-sided canted bay window to left. Bay has stucco wall beneath continuous slate sill, with 12-pane sash to front and narrow 4-pane glazing to canted sides, separated by wide timber frame. Cornice above with flat leaded roof.
To front of the building is a small square forecourt with rendered dwarf walls, and distinctive locally-made iron railings. Painted wrought iron rails have outsize scrolls between long horizontal bars, with small spearheads above top bar.

Not inspected.

Included for its special architectural interest as one of a well-detailed C19 pair of townhouses.