Cartref

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

C19 terraced house, part of a once uniform row with house and shop to right.

Exterior

Mid-terrace house, unpainted roughcast, 2-storey, 2-window range with slate eaves roof and red brick right end stack. Three marginal-glazed sashes with slate sills, and door to right in timber doorcase with plinth, incised vertical decoration to pilasters and scrolled brackets carrying cornice with lead capping. Deeply set door has rectangular overlight.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the traditional local terraced house, and for group value with the attached shop, which was part of a single development.