Ty Charles

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Cwmyoy

Pandy

History

Mid C17 yeoman farmers house, in the C19 the windows were enlarged (small-pane wooden glazing), and C17 partition replaced; C19 partition since removed.
At the end of the C18, the house was let on a lease for life to John Williams, and sub-let to William Prosser at £20 per annum.

House. Downslope sited. Two storeys. Stone walls, thick slate roof.
Square chimney at upper (west) end of house. To NW, roof slope continues over small block with lobby and out-room; ground floor window to L of outer door. Original doorway (inside lobby) faces N, and has C17 wooden frame with ovolo mouldings. East gable end has window to each floor. West elevation has C19 Gable with window to each floor.

Interior

Beyond original doorway, ground floor is now a single room. Stop-chamfered beams; those to N of better quality; some broad floorboards in ceiling. Fireplace with C19 brick bread oven. To R of fireplace stone spiral stair with original broad-boarded door which opens into recess; handrail at top of stairs probably C19 copy. Old roof structure with principal rafters turned to increase roof space. Old re-used timbers to window lintels.

A mid C17 farmhouse retaining much of its overall character.