Afon Gwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Afon Gwy

Location: The middle of a range of 3 houses comprising numbers 27,28,29, set back at an angle from the street, fronted by a walled and railed forecourt.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Probably later C18. Formerly the Full Moon Inn. The town pump was outside the house and to rear a tidal well and vaulted cistern.

Exterior

Large Georgian house, now hotel and restaurant, attached at each side. Walls roughcast rendered and painted; slate roof with brick end stacks. 3 storeys. 3-window range of 12-pane sashes with exposed frames. Remodelled ground floor has central doorway with bracketed hood, canted multipane bay to right and flat roofed extension to left.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a terrace of three Georgian houses, in a prominent position. Group value with the bridge and other listed buildings in the lower part of Bridge Street.