Barn at Plas Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Barn at Plas Gwyn

Location: Set back, within private grounds, between the A5025 and the B5109 SW of Pentraeth. The barn lies to SW of the house at Plas Gwyn, directly to SW of the cottage range.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Locality: Plas Gwyn Estate

Built-Up Area: Pentraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

Early C18 threshing barn. There is a beam which is carved with the initials and date: W E J (for William Jones) / 1732.

Exterior

Threshing barn of 7 bays, each bay articulated by ground and loft ventilation slits. Built of rubble masonry, the central wide opposing doorways have dressed stone voussoir heads; smaller doorway to R. Roof of slates laid to diminishing courses with stone ridge. To the R of the main threshing door there is a weighbridge formed of a rectangular metal plate on the ground; a small 4-paned light has been cut to allow viewing of weighing scales housed inside. The narrow doorway to R is also a later cut. The gable elevations are also pierced by ventilation slits; 3 to ground and 1st floors, with 2 in the gable apex. The rear threshing door has been partially infilled with brick and now houses a 16-pane sash window.

Interior

Rough hewn beams and collared trusses; massive cross beams at 1st floor level show evidence of joists to a former loft floor. One beam bears the carved initials and date: W E J / 1732. The wide threshing doors have large tulip headed hinges.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine early C18 threshing barn which retains a strong vernacular character. The barn predates some of the more formal estate buildings but is of a scale that represents the wealth of the estate in the early C18 and is an integral part of the ancillary buildings that are grouped around the estate centre at Plas Gwyn.