Felin Sarn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Deiniolen, Gwynedd

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Clwt-y-Bont

Built-Up Area: Deiniolen

Cwm-y-glo

History

The building probably dates from the 1880s; and was a mill used for processing raw material into slates for school use. The waterwheel, approximately 30 feet (9.2 metres) in diameter is said to be dated 1885, and is from the De Winton foundry at Caernarfon.

Two storey building in grey brown stone with red brick dressings; slate roof.
Front of building faces road (NW); on upper floor, 11 windows with red brick dressings, 16-pane sash glazing (2nd and 3rd windows blocked). On ground floor, alterations include insertion of 2 broad vehicle entrances; apart from 2 windows at R side, other openings are blocked.

Interior

Queen post roof trusses. Upper floor removed in left hand side of building, but remains in right hand side. In enclosed wheel pit near centre of building is 9 metre diameter iron overshot waterwheel from the De Winton foundry in Caernarfon, said to be dated 1885. Control mechanisms remain at upper floor level. Line shafting remains (suspended from roof trusses).

Graded II* for special interest of very large in-situ waterwheel.