Victoria Bridge, Penydarren Tramroad

A Grade II* Listed Building in Treharris, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Treharris

Locality: Quakers Yard

Built-Up Area: Treharris

Treharris

History

Tramroad bridge over River Taff, 1815, built for the Penydarren Tramroad, similar to the Greenfield Bridge and also one of the largest early railway bridges in the world. The S abutment and central pier of the earlier trestle bridge of the tramroad said to survive downstream. In poor condition at time of inspection with trees growing from sides.

Exterior

Tramroad bridge, high single arch with tooled stone long voussoirs, coursed stone in spandrels and battered abutments with tooled stone quoins. Narrow causeway with parapets removed, replaced with wire netting.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a surviving early tramroad bridge of remarkable scale and exceptional historic interest.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 359b.