Ty'n Rhos Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty'n Rhos Cottage

Location: In a rural location, set back from a small country lane leading S off the lane E out of the village of Llanddona to the Church of St Iestyn; the cottage is c0.25km SW of the church, and at S edge of t

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Locality: Llaniestyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddona

History

Llanddona is a sprawling settlement, with the church and surrounding small hamlet based at the foot of the hillside along the beach at Red Wharf Bay, extended by small squatter dwellings set amongst the heathland at the top of the hill and with similar dwellings to E built within the common land of Llaniestyn. The main period of growth for the village being in the mid-late C19, Ty''n Rhos Cottage is probably of this date as the Tithe Apportionment for the parish, 1849, does not mention a separate dwelling, Ty''n Rhos is listed as common land of 39 acres(15.8 hectares).

Exterior

Croglofft cottage of rubble masonry, limewashed; roof of small slates, heavily grouted, with rectangular rubble stacks with dripstones and capping. The main part of the cottage is a 2-window range with central doorway now in a flat roofed porch; flanking windows are small 4-pane horned sashes and there is a single similar window to rear (L). To L end is a single window range with unequal horned sash of 6-panes, possibly a converted cowhouse. At R end is a lean-to outbuilding with single boarded door and roof of profiled metal.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved mid C19 croglofft cottage, a typical example of a squatter cottage of a type once common in the area but now rare. The range retains a strong vernacular character in the retention of the roof of small slates and original fenestration.