Ty Llandre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ty Llandre

Location: Approximately 80m NNE of the parish church on the N side of the road through the village.

Community: Llanegwad

Llanarthney

History

Probably late C17 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map sub-divided, with a former attached agricultural range, into 4 separate dwellings.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of rubble stone with roughcast front, steep corrugated iron roof, gable stack to the R and end stack to the L, both roughcast. Both stacks have a dripstone that suggests a former thatch roof. The openings are late C19 and comprise a central boarded door flanked by unequally placed 4-pane horned sash windows. A gable above the R-hand window has a small replaced attic window. In the R gable end is a blocked wood-lintelled doorway L of the stack that led into an attached range since demolished. In the L gable end, which is stepped back on the L side of the stack, is a small window lower R and above it a 4-pane attic sash window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 house retaining its vernacular character, and for group value with other associated listed items contributing to the historic integrity of the village.