Milestone to NE of Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Milestone to NE of Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the N side of the road on a grass bank, close to Pont Fawr which carries the B4500 into the village.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

One of a series of milestones along this road erected by Denbighshire County Council in 1894, when they took control of the county''''''''''''''''s highways.

Exterior

Square-section milestone with arched top. Attached to the front is a cast iron plate with arched head, raised margin and letters in relief. It reads ''''''''''''''''Wrexham District / 1894 / DCC'''''''''''''''' under the arch. Beneath are distances in miles and furlongs: ''''''''''''''''Wrexham 21.2 / Chirk 11 / Glyn 4.5 / Llanarmon DC 0.1''''''''''''''''. This milestone is well-preserved.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a well-preserved County Council milestone, one of the few to survive on this stretch of road.