Lloyd family mausoleum in Llanllwni churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllwni, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanllwni

Locality: Maesycrugiau

Llandysul

Probably erected in the 1870s.

Exterior

A low rectangular mausoleum built into a shallow bank rising toward the E side. Of rock-faced stone, the W side of which has an iron door under a segmental stone lintel. Above, in the centre, is a tomb chest with stepped freestone saddleback capstone. On its S side is a marble inscription panel to the Rev Charles Lloyd (d 1867) of Llandysul, and his wide Frances (d 1888). On the E side is a panel with memorial inscription to their grandson Charles, who died as an infant in 1877. A blank panel is on the N side. The remainder of the structure is surmounted by iron railings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed C19 mausoleum with strong family associations to the locality and for its contribution to the setting of the church.