Memorial to Bishop Ollivant in the Cathedral Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Alfred Ollivant was Bishop of Llandaff 1849-82. He was the first Bishop in several centuries to take up permanent residence in the diocese and was responsible for Landaff Court (qv The Cathedral School) becoming the Bishop's Palace in 1850. He gave great encouragement to the restoration of the Cathedral, working together with Dean Conybeare. He was also responsible for a vast programme of church building throughout the diocese as industrialisation created new communities.

Exterior

Tall roughly dressed sandstone Celtic cross on a stepped base and with a tapered square shaft. The shaft is inscribed ''A D 1882 This cross commemorates the residence in the Cathedral City for 33 years of Alfred Ollivant Bishop of Llandaff and of his family ''.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as the memorial to Bishop Ollivant the most important of the C19 Bishops of Llandaff, during whose time the restoration of the Cathedral was undertaken.