Chimney 100m north of Gelliaraul Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangan, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Chimney 100m north of Gelliaraul Farmhouse

Location: To the east of the lane to Gelliaraul Farmhouse and about 250m south of Mount Pleasant Farm.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: Llangan (Llan-gan)

Community: Llangan

Coychurch

History

Built probably in 1855, it is not shown on the 1841 Tithe map. The chimney is the only surviving structure from the Llangan lead mine which was active in the late C19 from 1855-1879. The site had previously been worked in the C18 but this chimney marks its short period of reopening when it worked a rich four foot lode of silver and lead.

Exterior

Built with a stone base and main shaft and a red brick upper shaft. Tall chimney with a square base going to a cylindrical shaft. It is in three parts like a telescope; the square base is battered going to a stone shaft, then a brick cornice and a smaller brick shaft with a second cornice band. The chimney is about 20m in height. It was the engine-house chimney for Llangan lead mine.

Included as a rare survival from the local lead mining industry and as a notable landmark.