Garden walls at former Bishops Palace (Carmarthenshire County Museum)

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergwili, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the SW side of the former Bishop's Palace, and on the E side of the churchyard.

Community: Abergwili

Built-Up Area: Abergwili

Carmarthen

History

The Bishops Palace was founded by Bishop Barlow of St Davids, appointed in 1536. The palace was substantially rebuilt in Elizabethan style by Bishop Jenkinson (1825-40) but was mostly destroyed by a fire in 1902. It was rebuilt in 1903-7 and remained an episcopal residence until 1972, since when it has been converted to a museum. The walled garden is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

High rubble-stone walls enclosing a garden approximately 60 x 50m. Facing the E side of the churchyard it has a plain coping and is approximately 2.5m high. At the N end it is stepped and incorporates an inserted doorway with freestone surround and round brick head. The door has vertical ribs and leads to a path to the former palace. The S return is battered at the base and, as the ground level is lower, approximately 4m high facing a ditch.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for their special interest as part of the historic character of Abergwili church and Bishop's Palace.