Plas

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilymaenllwyd, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Plas

Location: Approximately 0.9km SW of Hebron Chapel, set back from a minor road between Hebron and Efailwen.

Community: Cilymaenllwyd

Locality: Hebron

Llanglydwen

History

Also known historically as Plas Llanglydwen, a house was in existence here by 1731, but the present house is later, probably early C19, and is shown on the 1845 Tithe map as a tenant farm.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone, whitened in the upper storey, and corrugated iron roof with roughcast end stacks, larger to the L. Openings are unequally placed and are beneath stone segmental heads. The boarded door is flanked by 12-pane horned sash windows, smaller in the upper storey.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 house forming a strong visual group with the stable and cart house.