Bradford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

The right hand house of a pair, with No 14, on site of the Black Swan inn. The first inn was a 2-storey building to the rear noted in the early C19, a new streetfront range was built before 1841. About 1870 this front range became 2 properties Darwen House and Bradford House, No 12 still retaining the oak stair of the inn. The 2 properties were owned in 1892-3 by William Harries, builder, of Llanwrda, who presumably rebuilt them. His son, Thomas Harries, painter and glazier occupied No 12. No 14 was occupied by Morgan Jones, tailor.
The pair appear to be of a date with Nos 16 and 18, to same roof line, and the central door suggests a single house later subdivided, so perhaps these are earlier C19 altered in 1870s. The glazing of No 14 has been altered to uPVC since listing in 1981.

Exterior

House, one of a pair with No 12, each 3 storey, one bay with slate gabled roof and bracket eaves, rendered stack to left of No 12 and right of No 14. Painted lined stucco facades with second floor sash with marginal bars (replaced in uPVC on No 14), first floor canted timber oriel with horned sashes, cornice and metal tent roof (front sash with marginal panes remaining on No 12, glazing all uPVC on No 14) and ground floor shopfronts with overall fascia and dentilled cornice on 4 pilasters pointed long panels and corbelled bosses over, one pilaster each end and 2 framing door to No 14 which is central to whole building. The shopfront to No 12, to left of central door has 6-pane shopwindow to left and recessed half-glazed door with overlight to right, the overlight marked 'T. Harris, painter and glazier' in gilded Tuscan letters. No 14 has similar shopwindow to right of 3 panes and main doorway to left has uPVC door with overlight in panelled reveal.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite loss of original window detail as part of the 3-storey row Nos 12-18 Stone Street. Good C19 shop front.