Waterloo House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Substantial earlier C19 house and shop, known as Waterloo House. Recorded from 1820s as house and office, probably built for William Davies, mercer, who died in 1833. Later an ironmongers and drapers, the drapers' business continued by Rachel Jones & Sons 1868. By 1891 occupied by Morgan Walters linen draper and grocer, there is a photograph of the building in 1902 showing the shopfront in the left 3 bays, the original doorcase and window still in No 4. No 2 shown in 1930s photograph as Leslies Stores, drapers.
The character has altered since the mid C20: there was an overhanging moulded cornice, the windows had stucco surrounds with keystones and No 4 had a fine Ionic open-pedimented doorcase with sash window to right. The ground floor and cornice alterations date from after 1950 as presumably does the shop window in No 4, as the whole ground floor premises were a builders merchants by the 1980s.
There was still in the mid C20 an office in the left part approached by a circular oak stair with turned balusters, apparently now gone.

Exterior

Terraced house and shop, a single build of 3 storeys and 5 bays with close-eaved slate gabled roof and 3 rendered chimney stacks, to left and right, and to right of centre. Painted render with raised plinth, sill bands and long and short quoins to left and right to upper floors and channelled piers to ground floor outer angles. Twelve-pane hornless sashes to upper floors and C20 shop front to ground floor of No 2, principal house door in left bay of No 4 and shopwindow to right. Shop windows are altered in C20, both with fascia and cornice, main door is C20 in doorcase of pilasters with frieze and cornice. Shop window to right of 2 large panes, renewed with fascia obscured and cornice.
Left end has one opening each floor to right, 12-pane horned sash to upper floors, C20 single fixed pane window below, replacing shopwindow shown in 1930s photograph. In c1890 photograph this end was slate hung, removed by c1905.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alterations as a substantial 3-storey earlier C19 building of notably large scale, and with some good surviving C19 detail.