NE farm range at Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey Cwmhir (Abaty Cwm-hir), Powys

Community: Abbey Cwmhir (Abaty Cwm-hir)

Community: Abbey Cwmhir

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Abbey-Cwmhir

History

Home Farm became the home farm of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate some time after it was purchased by Francis Philips in 1838. Its surviving farm buildings were built in the second half of the nineteenth century in distinctive estate style, and are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The NE range incorporated stables, tack room and cart house.

Exterior

A lofted brick farm range with freestone dressings and slate roof on dentillated eaves, with 2 tall cast iron ridge ventilators. Original windows are small-pane iron-frame casements with Gothic glazing bars characteristic of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate. Facing the yard (W) is a central advanced gabled bay with higher eaves line. It has a wide segmental-headed opening, recessed inside which is a boarded door. Above it is a replacement loft window. To the R of centre is a 2-light casement window, with blocked window at the R end. To the L of centre is a blocked window and then wide double sliding doors.

In the N gable end is a 3-light casement (the central casement fallen) and a small pitching eye above with iron grille. The S gable end has a segmental-headed opening with iron grille, and blocked pitching eye above. In the rear is a central gable with end brick stack, 2 segmental-headed vents with iron grilles, and boarded door on the L where the wall is painted, indicating a former projection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for historical interest as a C19 farm building retaining definite original character and detail, part of a well-preserved farm group that makes an important contribution to the historic character of the village.