The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Shotton, Flintshire

Community: Shotton

Built-Up Area: Shotton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Neo-classical vicarage built in 1907. Architect not known, but an exceptionally sophisticated design.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2 storey 5-window vicarage with central 3-window pedimented bay. Roughcast, but articulated by brick pilaster strips, brick quoin strips and plinth; hipped red-tiled roof with wide moulded eaves and 4 tall brick stacks, symmetrically-arranged with 2 to front and 2 to rear roof pitches. Large moulded triangular pediment, the cornice formed by the eaves, and articulated by pilaster strips. Central entrance with elliptical arch; inset doorcase with fluted pilasters and bosses to capitals, containing a half-lit panelled door with diamond glazing; fan-light with radial glazing bars. The windows are horned sashes with margin glazing, within fluted frames with flat heads and stone sills. Twelve-pane sashes to ground floor and 3-over-6-pane sashes to 1st floor, but the windows immediately R of entrance have a central mullion, and those to far R are blind. The W end of the house is 3-window, with pilaster strips dividing bays. The rear elevation is also 3-window but with full-height canted bays divided by pilaster strips; similar sashes with margin glazing,16-pane to lower storey, 4-over-8-pane above, with narrow lights to canted angles. Adjoining E end is a single-storey range with 2 x 3-over-6-pane sashes to front. Upper storey of E side of main range partly visible, including similar sash window and pilaster strips.

Interior not seen.

Listed as an exceptionally fine Edwardian vicarage, elegantly designed and detailed.