Chimney stack on sea wall at rear of 51 Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Chimney stack on sea wall at rear of 51 Castle Street

Location: In a prominent position near the W end of the town centre, in the back yard of 51 Castle Street.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Beaumaris

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Hot baths at the W end of Castle Street are first mentioned in 1828. They are shown on the town plan of 1829 and, according to Samuel Lewis in 1833, had only recently been erected. The initiative had been taken by Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams Bulkeley of Baron Hill, who leased out land for the construction of the baths. The baths were still standing and are shown on the 1861 town plan, but subsequently houses were built on the site that are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, leaving the stack as a prominent landmark on what has become known as Chimney Corner.

Its style and quality of masonry are very similar to the water tower at Beaumaris Gaol, suggesting that the stack and hot baths were the work of Joseph Hansom & Edward Welch, architects of York, who had also undertaken commissions for Baron Hill estate.

Exterior

A 2-stage stack of coursed rubble stone with freestone dressings and quoins. The lower stage is built on the sea wall and is abutted on both sides by later sections of wall. The upper stage is narrower. The freestone castellated cap is on a deep corbel table.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historical interest as representing the development of Beaumaris as seaside resort in the C19, and as a well-preserved, prominent landmark of definite architectural character that contributes to the historical integrity of Beaumaris sea front.