Lletty Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lletty Uchaf

Location: In an isolated location on the slopes of a steep-sided valley, accessed from the NE side of a narrow lane that runs from Llansadwrn to Crugybar, roughly parallel to the A482.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Caio

History

The house is of mid C19 date, and is a late example of a traditional longhouse, comprising house and cow-house in line, with a single entrance into the cowhouse, and a gable entry thence into the dwelling.

Exterior

Tall two storeyed, 2-unit house built against the slope, with single storeyed cowhouse at lower end. Limewashed rubble and thatched roof under corrugated iron. Two doors to cowhouse, at either end, the lower doorway now glazed as a window; both have shallow arched voussoir heads. House has two windows on each floor: small 4-paned casement windows to first floor, top-hung casements below, all with shallow arched voussoir heads; lower windows have concrete sills, but upper windows retain thin slate sills. Modern additions at rear.

Interior

Entrance is direct into former cowhouse, which has bolted trusses, woven twig under-thatch and significant remains of straw thatch. Main doorway to house is in gable end alongside stack: pegged frame and boarded door. Internal arrangement of house has been altered, but originally comprised a two-room plan, and there are traces of a partition alongside the second of two lateral sawn timber beams. Large main fireplace, with ladder-type stair alongside it. Two rooms upstairs, and 2 bolted collar trusses (the tie-beams sitting on small blocks resting on the wall plate), limewashed below ceiling. Rough rafters support substantial remains of the thatched roof, with under-thatch and bundles of straw clearly visible.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual example of a long-house of mid C19 date, showing the endurance of regional traditions not only in planning, but also in construction: the building retains significant remains of its original thatched roof.