War memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: War memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Near the top of Westgate Hill on the N side of the road at the entrance to Pembroke Castle.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

War memorial to Pembroke and Monkton dead of the Great War, 1924, erected by T. W. Colley & Son of Pembroke, supervised by E. W. Lucas, surveyor to the Rural District Council. It is not clear who made the design which is loosely based on the Whitehall cenotaph. Unveiled 1924 by Lt-Gen. Sir Francis Lloyd, KCB, GCVO, DSO, colonel of Royal Welch Fusiliers, commander of 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards in Boer War, officer commanding London District 1913-18.

Exterior

War memorial, silver granite, Cenotaph-form. The granite is mostly rough hammer-dressed with smooth granite for the main part with lettering and for top catafalque. Three stone steps, plinth of two steps, the top one with a double moulding in smooth granite, then main part. This has diminishing stages like the London cenotaph, the main one with raised angle piers, the names for St. Mary's parish on S, for St. Michael's on N, narrower E front has commemorative text, rear W has Monkton names. Above and slightly set in is large hammer-dressed block with front carved stone wreath, then two much shorter inset blocks, the top one with moulded upper edge. Top catafalque has smooth rectangular blocks each face standing proud of hammer-dressed set back corners, moulded flat cap and hammer dressed set-back top stone.
Added grey granite plaques on base with Second War names.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well-designed war memorial, prominently set in front of the castle.