22 Monnow Street, Monmouth, Monmouth, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 22 Monnow Street, Monmouth, Monmouth, GWENT

Location: On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Probably late C18 houses altered in the late C19 and with early C20 shopfronts.

Exterior

Roughcast render, probably over brick, with a tiled roof. Double depth plan single bay houses with entry to the right. Four storeys, one window each and with a shared bay in the centre. The ground floor has two shopfronts under a shared fascia, canted display windows with entrances to the right. The first floor has a canted oriel on either side with a 2 over 2 pane sash flanked by 1 over 1 sashes, plain 2 over 2 pane sash in the centre. The upper floors have 2 over 2 pane sashes flanking a blind recess, the top floor being smaller. Plain roof with tall rendered stack to left against gable of No.18. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an C18 building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.