Hen-dafaron

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Buckholt

Monmouth

History

Dated 1760 PEE for Philip Endale. The initials are said to refer to Philip Endale who opened the inn in the C18. The building, however, appears to be probably late C17 in origin so the date may refer to when it was refurbished as a public house. It remained The Manson Inn until c1965.

Exterior

Wholly rendered and painted, probably over rubble stone, with a Welsh slate roof. Single depth central entry plan with an additional bay on the right and a continuous outshut on the rear elevation. Two storeys and attic, three windows. Two part-glazed doors, windows are 3 over 3 pane sashes. All these features are late C20. Plaque under eaves inscribed 1760 PEE. Fairly steeply pitched roof with gabled dormer with 2 2 pane casements, stack on junction with adjoining house and on ridge to right.
Rear elevation has long catslide roof coming low over the single storey outshut. Modern features, two rooflights, added late C20 conservatory.

Interior

The interior has been altered in the late C20 since it was returned from public house to domestic use. The attic shows principal rafter trusses, halved and pegged at the apex and with through purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of small Georgian houses on the outskirts of Monmouth.