Monmouth Public Library (formerly Rolls Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

It was built in 1887 as a general purpose hall for concerts and meetings as a gift to the town by J A Rolls, Lord Llangattock, to celebrate the golden jubilee of Queen Victoria. It continued in this use until 1992 when it was converted to be Monmouth Public Library.

Exterior

Rusticated grey/buff sandstone ashlar ground floor with roughly squared red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings above. Hall plan with gable end to street forming the principal elevation. Mild Jacobean character. Two storeys with three bay central gable and an additional bay on either side. The ground floor has a central entrance with carved stone doorway framed by paired plain pilasters, 6 over 6 pane sash window on either side. Large central triple window in pilastered oriel carried on large stone brackets on first floor, 6 over 1 pane sash flanked by 4 over 1 pane ones. The cornice carries right across and the oriel is flanked by carved panels with the coats-of-arms of Monmouth and of Lord Llangattock, the donor. Wide gable above with central Jacobean style feature with circular window surrounded by strapwork and with pilaster finials. Plain coped gable above. The left hand bay is set slightly forward and has two 6 over 6 pane sashes on the ground floor and two 2 over 1 pane ones above. Balustraded parapets with ball finialled corners. Above this a lead spire with vents to each face and a weathervane on the apex. The right hand bay is canted forward and has tripartite sashes on either floor. Much plainer long and more altered side elevation. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

The plan is an auditorium with offices to the front and a stage and dressing rooms to the rear. Only the main spaces were seen at resurvey (August 2004). Five bay hall with the stage in a sixth bay and a proscenium arch. The bays are separated by giant banded Ionic pilasters, with bands of plaster decoration crossing the ceiling on the beams. Circular windows in the upper walls. It has been little altered by its conversion to public library, with the elaborate lighting system and the shelving all readily removable.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a late Victorian public building of definite character situated to the east of the town centre.