3 Llewelyn Street, Walled town, Conwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Part of a terrace of 4 houses built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Belongs to a group of 3-9 Llewelyn Street.

Four 2-storey single-fronted terraced houses. Of pebble-dashed front with openings in whitened smooth-rendered surrounds, slate roof, 2 brick stacks and 1 roughcast stack. A stack has been removed from the L end. The houses are built in 2 reflected pairs with entrances on the L sides of Nos 3 and 5, and the R sides of Nos 7 and 9. No 3 has a half-glazed door and original overlight, No 5 has a replacement panel door, No 7 has a panel door and overlight and No 9 a fielded-panel door and overlight. Shallow bay windows have paired horned sashes of 4 over single panes, and a dentil cornice. The 1st floor has corresponding similar paired sashes of 4 over 2 panes, with sill band. The L gable end is brick.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a row of well-preserved late C19 town houses of definite character, part of a strong architectural group with Ivy House and Bodalaw on the SW side of Llewelyn Street, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.