Barn at Cwm farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Llanvetherine

Llangattock Lingoed

History

The adjacent farmhouse was rebuilt in 1745 by William Watkins, but including earlier fabric. The adjacent cider house has a datestone of 1754. The barn may date from the same period, but the 2 roof trusses with mortise-and-tenon joints suggest the possibility of an earlier date. The tie beams of the 2 roof trusses above the threshing floor are sawn from the same tree. The barn has 5 bays with central opposed doors, but the lowest bay is lofted cowhouse/stable. The roof was formerly of stone slates, and a few remain on the rear eaves of the barn.

Exterior

Stone barn with corrugated roof covering. Central doorway facing yard with boarded doors. To L, doorway to stable/cowhouse; mullioned window to its R; slit vent above. Slit vent to R of main doorway. L gable end (facing lane) has window and 2 slit vents above; blocked doorway to L. R gable end has 2 slits. Rear has opposed big doorway, slit vents, blocked window to stable/cowhouse.

Interior

Roof of 5 bays. Inner trusses (above threshing floor) with tie beams and raking struts; outer trusses with tie beams and collars with mortise-and-tenon joints. Three tiers of trenched purlins. At lower level, end bay is lofted cowhouse/stable; cobbled floor with drain; partition to end (stable) bay with blocked window and doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved C18 barn, part of a fine farm group which includes farmhouse and rare high-quality cider house. Group Value.