Cybi Building, Holyhead High School

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Caergybi

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

Built 1904 as part of Holyhead's new county school. An early example of a county school, following the 1902 Education Act, which transferred responsibility for educational provision from School Boards to County Councils. The building was used within Anglesey's new comprehensive system from 1954 as an integral part of the comprehensive school in Holyhead. Latterly used as the sixth form centre for the school, but closed in 2006.

Exterior

A large school complex, planned and designed according to clear principals in which each component is separately expressed, in the mild Queen Anne style favoured for school building from c1880. Bright red brick with ashlar dressings including some banding; render on rear elevations; slate roof with red tiled crestings and tall chimneys with ornate capping detail. Single storeyed, the main range comprises 3 distinct working areas arranged as two symmetrical blocks either side of a central section. Front elevation is therefore articulated around the central block which loosely comprises 3 gables, corresponding to principal areas within, linked to flanking blocks by short 3-window ranges. Recessed central gable offset to right of tower over infants entrance: ornate doorway with transomed segmental overlight, with circular window alongside; octagonal tower with stone broaches, now missing the original spire. Gable has tripartite window in ashlar frame, circular window at apex, and ball finial at segmentally arched gable apex. Left-hand gabled range has segmentally arched window; right-hand gable has simpler row of 3 windows.

To either side of this central block, flanking blocks each comprise 3 gables corresponding to three principal areas within. The central gable is recessed, and has greater architectural enrichment, dominated by a composite window in 3 sections, each with a segmentally arched head. The transoms continue as pilasters terminating in ball finials. Shaped gable also has ball finial. Balanced flanking gables: the outer gable having a broad segmentally arched windows with banded voussoirs and entrance porch against its inner angle: shaped buttress and segmental pediment over raised lettering - "Boys" to left, "Girls" to right. Right hand gable is plainer and has 3 simple windows. At either end a further recessed bay also has 3 windows.

Rear elevation also reflects the essential tripartite division of the building, with 3 discrete blocks to the rear of the 3 main areas of the front range. Each of these comprises 2 parallel ranges, roofed in parallel to the main alignment of the building (but at right-angles to the gables which structure the front range).

Architectural character is derived from the striking asymmetrical gables which give emphasis to windows in the main elevations facing the yard.

Unsafe and therefore not seen at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of an Edwardian county school, with a clearly articulated plan, and good architectural detail.