Caretaker’s / Gardener’s Lodge at the University of South Wales, Caerleon Campus

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Entry Name: Caretaker’s / Gardener’s Lodge at the University of South Wales, Caerleon Campus

Location: On high ground to the north west of the town approached via Lodge Road and College Road. On the right hand side of the drive immediately in front of the College.

County: Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

Constructed as an integral part of the development of the College. College Road is aligned with the central entrance of the college and forms the main approach to it. The two lodges, the Principal’s Residence and the Caretaker’s/Gardener’s Lodge as well as the entrance gateway lower down College Road are positioned to frame the approach, the lodges limiting the view of the main college building until it is viewed in closer proximity.

The two lodges were designed in tandem and stylistically similar to the main College building but they are not identical. The Principal’s residence is larger and has greater architectural detailing.

Exterior

House and workshop of mixed Revival style, of Old Red Sandstone rubble with Bath stone dressings; hipped slate roofs, deep eaves and ashlar chimney stacks. Sash windows with upper lights of small panes and large single pane lower lights.

Two storey off-square plan with single storey range attached to north east. Elevation to the college approach and north west elevation both of three bays. Entrance elevation to south east with 3 doors to ground floor, principal door with Bath stone surround to left, service doors to right with ventilation window, 3 windows above, central window lowered. Workshop range of two tall windows and two doorways, to left wide and boarded, to right narrow with overlight. Single window in northern gable end and west return, southern gable with tall central window and door to right.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved example of early C20 educational architecture, constructed as a support building to the teacher training college and of fine quality and character. Group value with the Former Caerleon Teacher Training College Building, the nearby Principal’s House and Gate Piers on College Road.