Wiverton House, Brixton

Description: Wiverton House

Explore more of the area around Brixton, Devon at Explore Britain.

SX 55 SE BRIXTON WIVERTON
Wiverton House

Detached house. Circa 1840. Stuccoed stone rubble with slate plinth and cills.
Slate hipped roof with oversailing eaves. Band at first floor level. Two storeys. Three bays. Centre first floor blind. Sash windows with glazing bars and margin panes in chamfered openings. Ground floor French windows and central round-headed niche. Porch at side with chamfered four centred arch.
Contemporary wing at rear. Interior: moulded plaster cornices in principal rooms and original joinery. Contemporary staircase with turned balusters and newels and modillion cornice in hall. Two first floor marble chimneypieces with cast iron grates.