Long Frogmore, Ashprington

Description: Long Frogmore

SHIPPON, STABLES AND CARTSHED RANGE IM
MEDIATELY SOUTH OF FROGMORE FARMHOUSE)

House, formerly a range of shippons, stables and cartshed. Circa mid-C19.

MATERIALS: Local stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends, and inserted skylights.

PLAN: A long range of three former agricultural buildings facing the farmyard and with their backs to the road, amalgamated to form a single dwelling.

EXTERIOR: Two storey former shippon to right with three cambered stone arch doorways, now window openings, and a loft doorway in the right hand gable end. At the centre of the range is the projecting former stable range with a C20 central doorway and C20 window to either side. To the left end is the three bay, single storey former cartshed with two circular stone rubble piers. Its former openings have been altered to window openings to the outer bays and double doors to the central bay.

INTERIOR: To the interior the three ranges are discernible and there is evidence of roof timbers to the stable and shippon loft areas.

HISTORY: The mid-C19 farmstead is depicted on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1888 and 1906 respectively. The agricultural buildings were amalgamated into a single domestic dwelling in the late C20.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Long Frogmore is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of a mid-C19 range of shippon, stables and cartshed which was converted into a single dwelling in the late C20
* Despite the residential conversion the agricultural buildings survive little altered to the main external facades and retain a significant proportion of their mid-C19 fabric including rubble stone piers to the cartshed, cambered arches to the shippon and structural roof timbers
* Forms an interesting group with the C17 cross passage farmhouse and other mid-C19 agricultural buildings which are also listed at Grade II.