Bridge Terrace, Ashprington

Description: Bridge Terrace

Explore more of the area around Ashprington, Devon at Explore Britain.

SX85NW ASHPRINGTON TUCKENHAY
Nos. 5 and 6
Bridge Terrace
II

Pair of attached cottages. Probably late C18 or early C19 with late C20 alterations. Local stone rubble. Gabled thatched roof; central stone rubble stone axial stack with tapered top and slate weathering. Single-depth plan, each heated from back-to-back fireplaces in axial stack; services to rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-window range. C20 two-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, wooden lintels and concrete sills. T o the left and right of each end of the front there is a doorway, each with a late C20 glazed door. The rear wall is almost blind, with a door to No 6 only, and the ground behind is at a higher level. Interior not inspected.