Allerton Pottery Barn Adjoining North-West of Lower Allerton Farmhouse, Dartington

Description: Allerton Pottery Barn Adjoining North-West of Lower Allerton Farmhouse

08-JUL-86 WEST OF LOWER ALLERTON FARMHOUSE

BARN ADJOINING NORTHWEST OF LOWER ALLE
RTON FARMHOUSE)

Early C17 barn remodelled in the C19 and converted to domestic use in the late C20.

MATERIALS: The rebuilt C19 front wall is constructed of local limestone rubble. The rear wall has a stone rubble lower section of wall and cob above. It has a half hipped slate roof.

PLAN: The original threshing barn is five bays, with the threshing floor to the centre bay. It was extended to the left (north-west) end in the C19 and a floor inserted to form shippons on the ground floor with loft above.

EXTERIOR: The barn doorway is to the right with the main roof carried down over the later porch in the angle with the rear wing of the house. To the left are three shippon doorways with segmented stone arches and two ventilation slits above. At the rear the barn doorway has a shouldered head which may be C16. Roof lights have been inserted.

INTERIOR: The roof has two C17 trusses, the principal rafters have short cranked feet and another with straight feet: threaded purlins and cranked collards. The other trusses are C19.

SOURCES: N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Devon (2004) 319

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Allerton Pottery Barn adjoining north-west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural Interest: The barn has early C17 origins as a threshing barn and retains two C17 roof trusses and a shouldered head to the rear doorway which may be C16
Historical Interest: The barn was extended in the C19 to provide shippons with loft above illustrating the agricultural development of the barn
Group Value: It forms an important group with the attached Grade II listed C16 Lower Allerton Farmhouse