Former Boundary Wall of Highcliffe Castle Along Lymington Road (From Opposite Nea Road to Former Lod, Highcliffe

Description: Former Boundary Wall of Highcliffe Castle Along Lymington Road (From Opposite Nea Road to Former Lod

OS Grid Reference: SZ2025293401

Locality: Highcliffe
Local Authority: Christchurch Borough Council
County: Dorset
Postcode: BH23 4LE

SZ 2093 CHRISTCHURCH LYMINGTON ROAD
(Southside)

748/13/407 Former boundary wall of
12.2.76 Highcliffe Castle along
Lymington Road (from
opposite Nea Road to former
lodges - with gap at entrance
to Rothesay Drive

GV II

Former boundary wall to Highcliffe Castle. Circa 1830, repaired C20. Hitch's patent brick in rat-trap and stretcher bond with triangular brick coping and buttresses. About 1.5 m tall, now in four sections. The wall was probably built during Donthorne's remodelling of Highcliffe Castle in 1830-4. In 1828 Caleb Hitch, a Ware [in Herts.] brickmaker, was granted a patent for large interlocking bricks with cavities. They were laid on edge and claimed to be more economical than standard bricks, but because of the complicated form of brick required to turn a corner many different patterns had to be produced. Consequently, they were not widely adopted and outside Ware Hitch bricks are very rare.